What was the 93rd amendment to the Constitution?

1. What was the 93rd amendment to the Constitution?
a) Abolished Right to Property as a fundamental Right
b) Decreased Voting Right to 18
c) Increased tenure of Rajya Sabha Members from five to six
d) Introduced Right to Education from 6 to 14 as a fundamental right under Article 19A.

Answer - d)

2. Who headed the First Law Commission which drafted the Indian Penal Code in 1860?
a) Lord Mckartney
b) Lord Macaulay
c) Lord Swaraj Paul
d) Dadabhai Naroji

Answer - b)

3. Who presides over a joint sitting of the lower and upper house of the Parliament?
a) President of India
b) Speaker of the Rajya Sabha
c) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
d) Leader of the Opposition

Answer - c)

4. The Vice President of India is the ex-officio chairperson of which post?
a) Comptroller and Auditor General of India
b) Finance Secretary
c) Chairperson of the Rajya Sabha
d) Chairperson of the Human Rights Commission

Answer c)

5. What does Article 1 of the Constitution of India state?
a) Freedom of Speech and Expression
b) Powers of the President of India
c) India is a Republic
d) Name and Territory of the Union

Answer d)

6. The Right to Vote is a?
a) Constitutional Right
b) Fundamental Right
c) Legal Right
d) Human Right

Answer - a)

Under Article 326 of the Constitution, it is stated that Elections to the House of the People and to the Legislative Assemblies of States to be on the basis of Adult Suffrage.

7. The Preamble to the Indian Constitution describes India as?
a) Sovereign Socialist Secular Democratic Republic
b) Union of States
c) Secular Democratic Capitalist
d) As Bharat

Answer a)

8. Till date there have been how many amendments to the Indian Constitution?
a) 93
b) 94
c) 92
d) 95

Answer b)

9. What changes did the forty second amendment to the Constitution made to the Preamble?
a) Substituted the words "sovereign democratic republic" with the words "Sovereign Socialist Secular Democratic Republic"
b) Added the word 'Democratic' to the Preamble.
c) Added the word 'Justice' to the Preamble.
d) Deleted the word 'Constitution' from the Preamble

Answer a)

10. Which of these is not a constitutional post
a) Chief Election Commissioner of India
b) Comptroller and Auditor General of India
c) Finance Secretary
d) Vice-President of India

Answer c)

11. The 'Electoral College' for the election of the President of India constitutes?
a) Members of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha
b) Members of the Lok Sabha
c) Members of the Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha and Legislative Assemblies of the States, including National Capital Territory of Delhi and the Union Territory of Pondicherry .
d) Elected Members of the Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha and Legislative Assemblies of the States, including National Capital Territory of Delhi and the Union Territory of Pondicherry .

Answer d)

12. How can the Chief Justice of India be removed?
a). President of India needs to issue an order
b). Impeachment
c). Prime Minister of India needs to issue an order
d). Majority vote of the Supreme Court Judges

Answer b).

13.Who was India's first law minister
a) Dr. Ambedkar
b) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad
c) Bhagwati Charan
d) Jagjivan Ram

Answer a)

14. In which case did the Supreme Court propounded the basic structure doctrine?
a). Keshavanda Bharti v. Union of India
b) People's Union of Civil Liberities v. Union of India
c) Maneka Gandhi v. Union of India
d) Indira Gandhi v. Union of India

Answer a)

15. A minimum of How many judges of the Supreme Court sit in a constitutional law bench
a) 2
b) 10
c) 5
d) 7

Answer c)

16. What is the 'Magna Carta'?
a) A ship
b) The declaration of Independence of the United States
c) A treaty which established the International Criminal Court
d) The first English Legal Charter relating to the fundamental rights of the citizens.

Answer d)

17. Which is the biggest parliamentary constituency with the largest electorate after the delimitation?
a) Outer Delhi
b) Unnao
c) Thane
d) Chennai North

Answer b)

18. Where does the Vice-President of India live?
a) 6, Maulana Azad Road,
b) 10, Janpath
c) Rashtrapati Bhavan
d) No official Residence

Answer a)

19. Who is the current Chief Justice of the International Court of Justice?
a) Judge Nagendra Singh (India)
b) Judge Hisashi Owada (Japan)
c) Judge Dame Rosalyn Higgins (United Kingdom)
d) Judge José Gustavo Guerrero (El Salvador)

Answer b)

20. Who was the first female High Court judge in India?
a) Justice Ruma Pal
b) Justice Leila Seth
c) Justice Aruna Suresh
d) Justice R.P. Desai

Answer b)

21. Who is the Chairman of the Planning Commission of India?
a) President of India
b) An Indian Administrative Services Officer
c) The Cabinet Secretary
d) Prime Minister of India

Answer d)

22. Which of these has been held by the Supreme Court to not being a government organization?
a) Securities and Exchange Board of India
b) Board of Cricket Control of India
c) Railways
d) Industrial Finance Corporate of India

Answer b)

23. In which case did the largest bench of thirteen judges of the Supreme Court sit?
a) Maneka Gandhi v. Union of India
b) Ashok Thakur v. Union of India
c) Keshavanda Bharti v. Union of India
d) There has never been such a large bench in any case of the Supreme Court

Answer c)

24. The only judge of the Supreme Court to have been elevated directly to the post from being a lawyer?
a) Justice Santosh Hedge
b) Justice B.N. Kirpal
c) Justice Ruma Pal
d) Justice K. G. Balakrishnan

Answer a)

25. When was the Indian Contract Act enacted?
a) 1932
b) 1948
c) 1884
d) 1872

Answer d)

26. The Fundamental Right of Prohibition of Traffic in Human Beings and forced Labour is contained in which Article of the Constitution?
a) Article 12
b) Article 23
c) Article 19
d) Article 20

Answer b)

27. The number of times Financial Emergency has been declared in India?
a) one
b) two
c) never
d) three

Answer c)

28. The number of high Courts in the country?
a) 18
b) 19
c) 20
d) 21

Answer d)

29. Who appoints the Chief Justice of the High Court?
a) President of India in consultation with the Chief Justice of India and the Governor of the State
b) Chief Justice of India alone
c) Collegium of Supreme Court judges
d) Prime Minister of India in consultation with the Chief Justice of India and the Chief Minister of the State

Answer a)

30. Which Article of the Constitution of India states that the Law declared by Supreme Court to be binding on all courts?
a) Article 141
b) Article 136
c) Article 21
d) Article 126

Answer a)

31. The offence of Culpable homicide amounting to Murder is contained in?
a) section 226 of the Code of Civil Procedure
b) section 226 of the Indian Penal Code
c) section 300 of the Code of Civil Procedure
d) section 300 of the Indian Penal Code

Answer d)

32. Who amongst these enjoys the post of cabinet rank minister?
a) Chief whip of the majority party
b) Leader of the opposition in the lower house
c) Chief whip of the opposition party
d) Deputy Speaker of the House

Answer b)

33. By which amendment to the Constitution was the minimum voting age reduced from 21 to 18
a) 61st
b) 93rd
c) 2nd
d) 91st

Answer a)

34. Which of the following states were created in the States Reorganization Act, 1956
a) Karnataka, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh
b) Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh
c) Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh
d) Goa, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh

Answer b)

35. Who was the first chief justice of Independent India
a) Justice M. Hidayatullah
b) Justice H. J. Kania
c) Justice A. N. Ray
d) Justice P. B. Gajendragadkar

Answer b)

36. When was the 'Magna Carter' issued?
a) 1776
b) 1512
c) 1998
d) 1215

Answer d)

37. Which of the following is a writ issued to a detaining authority to produce the detained person in court to know cause for detention
a. Certiorari
b. Habeas Corpus
c. Prohibition
d. Mandamus

Answer b.

38. When is the 'National Law Day' celebrated in India?
a). October 16,
b). December 21,
c). December 11,
d). November 26

Answer d).

39. The World Celebarates 10th December as?
a). Human Rights Day
b). Fight against Hunger
c). Fight Against AIDS
d). Mothers Day

Answer a)

40. What were the 'Nuremberg Trials'?
a). Trial of Iraqi leaders under the Saddam Hussen Regime
b). Trial of Congolese militia leader Thoman Lubanga
c). Trial of Nazi Germany generals post world war
d). Trial of Saddam Hussein

Answer c).

41. What is the minimum age of standing for election to the Lok Sabha in India?
a). 30
b). 35
c). 21
d). 25

Answer d).

42. What is the permissible maximum strength of a council of minsters?
a). fifteen percent of the total strength of the two houses of the legislature
b). fifteen percent of the total strength of the lower house of the legislature
c). There is no such limit
d). Twenty Percent of the total strength of the two houses of the legislature.

Answer b).

43. Who was the first woman to become a member of the Union Cabinet in free India?
a. Suchitra Kriplani
b. Sarojini Naidu
c. Testa Setalvad
d. Rajkumari Kaur

Answer d.

44. On whose request can the President dissolve the Lok sabha?
a. Prime Minister
b. Majority Members of the Lok Sabha
c. Leader of the Opposition
d. Speaker of the Lok Sabha

Answer a).

45. When were the privy purses of the Princely states abolished by Indira Gandhi?
a. 1968.
b. 1969.
c. 1970
d. 1971

Answer d.

46. Which Indian was the President of International Court of Justice?
a. Justice Benegal Rama Rau
b. Justice Nagendra Singh
c. Justice Raghunanda Pathak
d. Justice Hyditullah

Answer b.

47. Who was the first Indian Judge of the International Court of Justice?
a. Justice Benegal Rama Rau
b. Justice Nagendra Singh
c. Justice Raghunanda Pathak
d. Justice Hyditullah

Answer a.

48. What is the term of the members of the International Court of Justice?
a. 9 Years
b. 5 years
c. 7 years
d. Till there death or voluntary resignation

Answer a.

49. What is the term of the Judges of the Supreme Court of United States?
a. 9 Years
b. 5 years
c. 7 years
d. Till there death or voluntary resignation

Answer d.

50. What does Article 9 of the Japanese Constitution state?
a. Japan is a democratic country
b. Legal Age of Voting in Japan is 18
c. prohibits an act of war by the state
d. Powers of the Prime Minister

Answer c.

51. Which of the following best describes Indian form of legal system?
a. Civil Law
b. Common Law
c. Archaic Law
d. Occidental Law

Answer c.

52. What is the Bombay Plan of 1944?
a. Plan to attack the British
b. Plan to separate from British India
c. Plan for Economic Development of India post Independence
d. Plan of the Indian National Army?

Answer c.

53. What is the basis of representation of the State in the Rajya Sabha
a. Proportional Representation
b. Direct Representation
c. Decided by the President of India
d. Part IVA of the Representation of the People Act, 1950

Answer d).

54. Where does an appeal lie from against the decision of the National Commission of Consumer of India?
a. Supreme Court
b. High Court of the state where the dispute orginiated
c. No appeal
d. Reference to the President of India

Answer a).

55. What is the Right to Information Act?
a. Allowing one to inquire into the private affairs of the neighbours
b. Allowing citizens to inquire into the records of the Union Government and State Government.
c. Allowing one to inquire into the private affairs of the Army
d. Allowing one to inquire into the private affairs of the President of India

Answer b.

56. When was the Right to Information Act enacted?
a. 1995
b. 2005
c. 2004
d. 2006

Answer b.

57. The minimum number of days guaranteed to each citizen of the country under the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act?
a. 20 days
b. three months
c. 100 days
d. 300 days

Answer c.

58. Whose signature is there on the one rupee note
a. President of India
b. It is not signed
c. Governor Reserve Bank of India
d. Finance Secretary, Ministry of Finance

Answer d.

59. Which of these Ministry a state government cannot have?
a. Coal Ministry
b. Higher Education Ministry
c. Railways Ministry
d. Finance Minsitry

Answer c.

60. What happens in case of a conflict between a Union Law and State Law?
a. Union Law prevalis
b. State Law Prevails
c. Both Coexists
d. Matter referred to the Chief Justice of India

Answer a.

61. Who was the first Chief Election Commissioner of Independent India?
a. K.V.K. Sundaram
b. T. N. Seshan
c. Sukumar Sen
d. M. S. Gill

Answer c.

62. First Woman Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India?
a. Kiran Bedi
b. K. J. Udeshi
c. Chanda Kocchar
d. There hasn't been a single woman deputy governer as yet

Answer b.

63. Who was the first female governor of India?
a. Prathibha Patel
b. Sarojini Naidu
c. Smt Sarla Grewal
d. Suchitra Kriplani

Answer b.

64. The number of Bharat Ratna that have been conferred till date?
a. 5.
b. 100
c. 41
d. 150

Answer c.

65. The only Prime Minister to have been a former Governor of Reserve Bank?
a. Atal Behari Vajyapee
b. Not allowed constitutionally
c. Manmohan Singh
d. Lal Bahadhur Shastri

Answer c.

66. The only United States President to have resigned in the middle of his term
a. Franklin D. Rooselvet
b. John Adams
c. Ronald Regan
d. Richard Nixon

Answer d.

67. The first female to have stood for the Vice-Presedential Elections in the United States?
a. Geraldine Ferraro
b. Hillary Clinton
c. Sarah Palin
d. Caroline Kennedy

Answer a.

68. Under which article of the Constitution does the President has the power to impose emergency in a state
a. Article 100
b. Article 255
c. Article 356
d. Article 300

Answer c.

69. The number of entries in the State List?
a. 100
b. 97
c. 66
d. 47

Answer c.

70. Which is the area wise biggest constituency in India?
a. Roberstganj
b. Unnao
c. Kutch
d. Ladakh

Answer d.

71. What is a Vote on Account?
a. Confidence Vote
b. To take account of the fiancial affaris of the country
c. government obtains the vote of Parliament for a sum sufficient to incur expenditure on various items for a part of the yea
d. Vote to remove a member of legislature

Answer c.

72. What is the Finance Bill popular known as?
a. Budget
b. Fiscal Policy
c. Monetary Reforms
d. Vote on Account

Answer a.

73. What is the maximum duration between two sessions of the house?
a. One year
b. Three months
c. two months
d. Six months

Answer d.

74. What is 'zero hour'
a. On occasion of death of a person in office
b. To save light time
c. It denotes the time immediately following the Question Hour in both Houses of Parliament, starting at noon.
d. Debate hour in the house

Answer c.

75. How are the expenses of the Election Commission met?
a. Budget
b. Consolidated Fund
c. Vote on Account
d. By candidates

Answer b.

76. Which Act regulates conduct of Lawyers in Court?
a. Constitution of India
b. Advocates Act
c. Lawyers Act
d. Right to Information Act

Answer b.

77. How many maximum number of seats can a person contest an election under the Representation of People's Act
a. Two
b. No limit
c. Ony one
d. Five

Answer a.

78. Do the Citizens of India have a right to 'negative vote'?
a. Yes
b. No
c. Each adult citizen has to mandatorily vote
d. None of the above

Answer b.

79. What is Rule 49 O of the Conduct of Election Rules, 1961
a. Right to Vote
b. Right to caste a negative vote
c. Right to vote again
d. Right to refuse to vote and get this dissent registered in the Register of Rolls

Answer d.

80. What is the tenure of the Chief Election Commissioner
a. Five years
b. Till his death
c. six years or upto the age of 65
d. Can be extended from six years or age of 65 years by the Prime Minister

Answer c.

81. Which is the only regiment in the world with a prescriptio of minimum height of six feet?
a. President of India Bodyguards
b. Royal British Army Guards
c. 6th Batallion of United States
7. KGB recruits

Answer a.

82. The limitation period for filing of a suit is provided under which law?
a. Civil Procedure Code, 1908
b. Constitution of India
c. Criminal Procedure Code, 1973
d. The Limitation Act, 1963

Answer d

83. Who has the power to pardon a death sentence given by a Court?
a. The Chief Justice of India
b. The Governor of the state where the inmate is kept
c. The President of India
d. The Court which passed the sentence

Answer c.

84. In which famous case did the Supreme Court issued guidelines to be taken as law based on India being a signatory of certain international treatise
a. Maneka Gandhi v. Union of India
b. Vishaka v. Union of India
c. Keshavanda Bharti v. Union of India
d. The Supreme Court has never passed a judgment like this

Answer b.

85. What was the Kothari Commission on?
a. Education reforms
b. Police reforms
c. Reservation of Seats for Backward Caste
d. Center-State Relations

Answer a.

86. What was the Sarkaria Commission on?
a. Godhra Riots
b. Education Reforms
c. Centre-State Relations
d. Socio, Economic Reforms of the Muslims in India

Answer c.

87. The Competition Commission of India will succeeded which body
a. Securities Exchange Board of India
b. Monopolies and Restrictive Trade Practice Commission
c. Anti-Competition Commission
d. Nanavati Commission

Answer b.

88. The Minimum age prescribed under the Constitution for a person becoming the Prime Minister of India is?
a. 25 years
b. 30 years
c. 18 years
d. 35 years

Answer a.

89. Which of these is not an indirect tax?
a. Service Tax
b. Value Added Tax
c. Income Tax
d. Sales Tax

Answer c.

90. The President of India is the?
a. Patron of the defence forces
b. Head of the Rajya Sabha
c. Supreme Commander of the defence forces
d. A titular head

Answer c.

91. When did the General Assembly of the United Nations adopt the Universal Declaration of Human Rights?
a. 18th August 1950
b. 10th December, 1948
c. 12th Jaunary, 1949
d. 14th April, 1951

Answer b.

92.Which of these is the set of principles written in the Preamble
a. Integrity, Captialism, Equality, Fraternity,
b. Integrity, Liberty, Equality, Fraternity
c. Accountability, Liberty, Equality, Fraternity,
d. Polity, Liberty, Accountability, Equality

Answer b.

93. Nepal is now a
a. Maoist State
b. Socialist State
c. Hindu State
d. Federal Democratic Republic

Answer d.

94. TRIPS stands for?
a. Trade Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights
b. Trade Regulated Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights
c. Tariff Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights
d. Tariff Related Aspects of Interest Property Rights

Answer a.

95. Which is the governing body for TRIPS?
a. World Food Organization
b. World Trade Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights
c. World Trade Organization
d. United Nations

Answer c.

96. What is 'Sub-Prime'?
a. A semi primary number
b. A subset Prime Ministerial Job
c. A security for which a return above the "prime" rate is adhered
d. A new vacccine

Answer c.

97. What is the 'Swine Flu'?
a. A new dance form
b. A yoga mixed with Salsa
c. A vaccine
d. genes in a new virus were very similar to influenza viruses that normally occur in pigs in North America

Answer d.

98. What are Collatralized Debt Obligations?
a. Structured Asset-backed securities
b. A legal notice
c. A WTO advisory
d. Payment Obligations

Answer a.

99. Which of the following filed for Bankruptcy in 2008?
a. ICICI Bank
b. Axis Bank
c. Lehman Brothers
d. Merrill Lynch

Answer c.

100. Where is the 'Nano' Plant located?
a. Singur
b. Sanand
c. Damoh
d. Pritampur

Answer b.

101. What are 'independent Directors' of a company
a. Freelance Movie makers for a production company
b. non official directors
c. directors who apart from receiving director's remuneration, do not have any other material pecuniary relationship or transactions with the company, its promoters, its management or its subsidiaries
d. Business lingo for Entrepreneurs

Answer c.

102. Section 25 companies are popular known as?
a. Non-profit Companies
b. Bankrupt Companies
c. Blue Chip Companies
d. Subsidiary Company

Answer a.

103. Which of these five are of the ten non-permanent members of the Security Council
a. India, Congo, Bolivia, Argentina, Netherlands
b. Austria, Turkey, Japan, Mexico, Uganda
c. Pakistan, Japan, Australia, Brazil, Nigeria
d. Spain, Canada, Turkey, Mongolia, Chile

Answer b.

104. Where is the European Parliament located?
a. Brussles
b. London
c. Amstradam
d. Strasbourg

Answer d.

105. Which is the worlds second largest electorate
a. European Union
b. China
c. United States
d. Russia

Answer a.

106. What is a 'Privileged Motion' in a Legislative Assembly?
a. Motion to end the Zero Hour
b. Motion to call a vote of confidence
c. Motion to demand a re-vote
d. Motion to raise a question regarding breach of privilege either by a member of the house or council of ministers with the consent of the chair

Answer d.

107. The Information and Technology Act, 2000 regulates
a. legal recognition for transactions carried out by means of electronic data interchange and other means of electronic communication
b. teaching of information and technology in schools
c. aims to spread information and technology to rural areas
d. Use of technology for giving information on public offices

Answer a.

108. Which commission did the readjustment of allocations of seats for legislative assemblies
a. Sarkaria Commission
b. Delimitation Commission
c. Thakur Commission
d. Kalker Commission

Answer b.

109. How frequently is the Census of India carried out?
a. 5 years
b. 10 years
c. 7 years
d. 20 years

Answer b.

110. Who was the first female Judge of the Supreme Court of India?
a. Leila Seth
b. Ruma Pal
c. Zia Mody
d. Fathima Beevi

Answer d.

111. Which of the following cases deals with Regulation of Education in India decided by a bench of eleven judges?
a. Keshvanda Bharti v. Union of India
b. Maneka Gandhi v. Union of India
c. Tek Chand v. Union of India
d. T.M.A. Pai Foundation v. State of Karnataka

Answer d.

112. Which was the latest pre-interdependence Constitution of British India?
a. Government of India Act, 1944
b. Government of India Act, 1940
c. Government of India Act, 1935
d. There was no such legal instrument

Answer c.

113. What was held in the Shah Banno Case?
a. Muslims could make a seprate state in India
b. Muslims should be given reservations
c. Muslims women can have talak on there own
d. Muslim women are entitled to maintenance from the husband under the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973

Answer d.

114. A resolution for impeachment of the President of India should be passed by a minimum of how many members of each house of the Parliament
a. half of the members present and voting in each house
b. half of the total strength of each house
c. two-third of the members present and voting in each house
d. two-third of the total strength of each house

Answer d.

115. Out of these who can be summoned to the House?
a. Comptroller and Auditor General of India
b. Governor of the Reserve Bank of India
c. Chief Election Commissioner
d. Attorney General of India

Answer d.

116. A marriage between two people of different religions takes place under?
a. Hindu Marriage Act
b. Special Marriage Act
c. Respective Religious Acts of the two people
d. The law doesn't recognises such marriages

Answer b.

117. Under the law who can adopt and become adoptive parents in India?
a. Only Hindus
b. Person from any religion
c. Hindus and Muslims
d. Hindus, Muslims and Parsis

Answer a.

118. Election of the President of India takes place by?
a. Adult Suffrage
b. Electoral College
c. Parliament
d. Nomination

Answer b.

119. Who swears the oath to the Chief Justice of India?
a. Prime Minister
b. Outgoing Chief Justice of India
c. President of India
d. Five Supreme Court judges

Answer c.

120. Who is the current Attorney General of India?
a. Kapil Sibal
b. Ram Jethmalani
c. Soli Sorabjee
d. Milon Banerjee

Answer d.

121. Who was the first attorney general of Independent India?
a. Soli Sorabjee
b. Milon Banerjee
c. Ashok Desai
d. M. C. Setalvad

Answer d.

122. Which of these is not appointed by the President of India?
a. Chief Election Commissioner
b. Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission
c. Attorney General of India
d. Comptroller and Auditor General of India

Answer b.

123. Who is an amicus curaie?
a. A bird
b. Special Prosecutor of the State
c. friend of the Court
d. Special Defence Lawyer

Answer c.

124. What is a listing agreement
a. An agreement between SEBI and listed Companies
b. An agreement between bidding parties
c. An agreement for an escrow account
d. An agreement for setting up of an joint venture

Answer a.

125. The number of nominated members in the Rajya Sabha are?
a. 10
b. 11
c. 12
d. 13

Answer c.

126. Which state has a uniform civil code?
a. Karntaka
b. Goa
c. Uttar Pradesh
d. Himachal Pradesh

Answer b.

127. Under which of the following are companies formed in India
a. Companies Act
b. Securities Exchange Board of India Act
c. Indian Contract Act
d. Transfer of Property Act

Answer a.

128. The High Court with the maximum number of judges?
a. Calcutta High Court
b. Madras High Court
c. Bombay High Court
d. Allahabad High Court

Answer d.

129. Which of these does not deal with intellectual property?
a. Copyright
b. Trademark
c. Patent
d. Hypothecation

Answer d.

130. The number of entries in the Union List?
a. 112
b. 97
c. 66
d. 47

Answer d.

131. Which Article of the Constitution gives autonomy to the State of Jammu and Kashmir
a. Article 370
b. Article 356
c. Article 329
d. Article 376

Answer a.

132. Which of the Constitution contains the Union, State and Concurrent List?
a. First
b. Fifth
c. Seventh
d. Tenth

Answer c.

133. Which of the following list in the seventh schedule of the Constitution contains the residuary entry?
a. Union
b. State
c. Concurrent
d. There is no such entry in the Constitution

Answer a

134. The Number of entries in the concurrent list?
a. 100
b. 97
c. 66
d. 47

Answer d.

135. Who was the first female chief minister of a state in India?
a. Rabri Devi
b. Jayalalitha
c. Suchitra Kriplani
d. Mayawati

Answer c.

136. What was Panchsheel?
a. A Bird
b. An agreement containing Five Principles of Peaceful Coexistent between India and China
c. The post-war treaty between India and Pakistan
d. A treaty between India and France for exchange of cultural material

Answer b.

137. When did the United State pass the United States-India Nuclear Cooperation Approval and Non-proliferation Enhancement Act
a. 2005
b. 2006
c. 2007
d. 2008

Answer d.

139. What does clause 49 of the SEBI's listing agreement deal with
a. Trading of Shares
b. Corporate Governance
c. Takeover of companies
d. Futures Trading

Answer b.

140. When did the Dandi March took place?
a. 1929
b. 1930
c. 1931
d. 1932

Answer b.

141. Which entry in the seventh schedule deals with foreign affairs?
a. entry 10, Union List
b. Entry 8, State list
c. Entry 14, Concurrent list
d. Entry 10, Concurrent List

Answer a.

142. Which of the following acts does not regulate a company?
a. Companies Act
b. Hindu Marriage Act
c. Takeover Code
d. Competition Act

Answer b.

143. In protest of which Act of the British Government did Bhagat Singh and the revolutionaries bomb the Central Legalislative Assembly on April 8, 1929
a. Salt Act
b. Montage Chelmsford Reforms Act
c. Defence of India Act
d. Water Act

Answer c.

144. Which Act was passed by the Parliament of Britian to give Independence to India?
a. Government of India Act
b. Cesseion of India Act
c. Bharat Independence Act
d. Indian Independence Act

Answer d.

145. Which of the following is a writ which is an order of a court of law issued to a subordinate court or an officer of government or a corporation or any other institution commanding the performance of certain acts or duties
a. Certiorari
b. Habeas Corpus
c. Prohibition
d. Mandamus

Answer d.

146. What does section 138 of the Indian Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881 deals with?
a. Check bouncing
b. Invalid Notes
c. Bankruptcy
d. Powers of the finance secretary of ministry of finance

Answer a.

147. Which of these leaders did not hold a law degree
a. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
b. Mahatma Gandhi
c. Jawahar Lal Nehru
d. Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer d.

148. What was the first law commission of India on?
a. Reforms in contract law
b. Reform in Information and Technology Act
c. Liability of State in Tort
d. Reforms in Judiciary

Answer c.

149. Who amongst these is not a lawyer?
a. Soli Sorabjee
b. Harish Salve
c. Ram Jethmalani
d. Dr. D. Subbaro

Answer d.

150. Which of the following is a writ issued against a person who claims or usurps a public office
a. Certiorari
b. Habeas Corpus
c. Quo Warranto
d. Mandamus

Answer c.

151. What is the full form of ICICI
a. Indian Credit Investment Circulation Investor
b. Indian Crime Investigation and Circumstances Investigator
c. Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India
d. Indian Credit and Investment Corporation of India

Answer c.

152. What is the age of retirement of the Judges of the Supreme Court
a. 60
b. 62
c. 65
d. 70

Answer c.

153. Which of the following is the current female judge of the Supreme Court of India
a. Ruma Pal
b. No one currently
c. Leila Seth
d. Fathima Beevi

Answer d.

154. What is a legal tender in India, Nepal and Bhutan
a. Indian Rupee
b. 100 Rupees
c. Nepalese Rupee
d. Bhutanese Ngultrum

Answer a.

155. What is referred to as the 'Fourth estate'?
a. Judiciary
b. Executive
c. Press
d. Army

Answer c.

156. Which body was decides upon trade disputes between nations ?
a. Supreme Court of India
b. World Trade Organization - dispute settlement body
c. United Nations
d. Through arbitration

Answer b.

157. What is a 'bailable offence'?
a. bail is granted as a matter of course by the police officer or by the court
b. bail is granted only by a court of law.
c. those which can be settled out of court
d. The person has to be in jail for a minimum of one week

Answer a.

158. Which of the following is a writ issued by a higher court to a lower court prohibiting it from taking up a case because it falls outside the jurisdiction of the lower court?
a. Certiorari
b. Habeas Corpus
c. Prohibition
d. Mandamus

Answer c.

159. Which were the first three High Courts set up by the British in India?
a). Allahabad, Delhi, Calcutta
b). Allahabad, Bombay, Madras
c). Bombay, Madras, Calcutta
d). Delhi, Calcutta, Bombay

Answer c).

160. Which of the following is a writ issued to a lower court directing it that the record of a case be sent up for review with all the files, evidence and documents with an aim to overrule the judgement of the lower court
a. Certiorari
b. Habeas Corpus
c. Prohibition
d. Mandamus

Answer a.

161. Which of the following is/are Court of record?
a. Supreme Court of India only
b. No court is a Court of record
c. High Court of India only
d. Both Supreme Court and High Courts of India

Answer d.

162. What is a filibuster?
a. A bird
b. form of obstruction in a legislature or other decision-making body by extending indefinitely a debate upon a proposal
c. An act negating another act
d. A clause in a contract

Answer b

163. What are 'non-bailable offences'?
a. The accused can never get bail
b. The accused is deemed guilty on being caught
c. The accused can be given bail only at the discretion of the Court
d. The accuse can get bail immediately on paying surety

Answer c.

164. Which of these is not an alternative dispute resolution
a. Negotiation
b. Arbitration
c. Mediation
d. Appeal

Answer d.

165. Who is the Chief Information Commissioner of India
a. Ms. Kiran Bedi
b. Mr. Wajahat Habibullah
c. Mr. K.P.S. Gil
d. The Home Minister is the ex-offico Chief Information Commissioner of India

Answer b.

166. Which of the following regulates Banks in India
a. Banking Regulation Act
b. Securities and Exchange Board of India Act
c. Hindu Marriage Act
d. Shops and Establishments Act

Answer a.

167. What is a cognizable offence?
a. an offence in which police officer may arrest without warrant
b. an offence in which the culprit has not been identified
c. an offence in which police officer cannot arrest with a warrant from a majistrate
d. an offence for which the minimum punishment is seven years

Answer a.

168. What is the legal age of marriage for men in India?
a. 18
b. 19
c. 20
d. 21.

Answer d.

169. What is 'Manusmriti'?
a. a text on vedic mathematics
b. an introduction to the Bhagwad Gita
c. an ancient treatise on law and polity
d. a love story

Answer c.

170. The Constitution of India contains how many Articles?
a. 444
b. 390
c. 445
d. 446

Answer a.

171. The Justice Nanavati Commission deals with?
a. Inquiring into the Godhra Riots
b. Reforming of police force
c. Dealing with terrorist
d. Reforming hindu law

Answer a.

172. In which of the following does the police officer need a warrant for arrest
a. Cognizable offence
b. Economic offence
c. Non-cognizable offence
d. Police officer has the authority to arrest anyone

Answer c.

173. What does AICTE stand for?
a. Anglo-Indian Council for Technical Education
b. Arabic International Council for Technical Education
c. All India Council for Technical Education
d. It is a computer programe

Answer c.

174. In 2008, which State of the United States voted in the affirmative to make 'Physician Assisted Suicide' Legal becoming the second state do so in the United States?
a. California
b. Texas
c. New York
d. Washington

Answer d.

175. The territorial boundary of India extends upto?
a. 100 nautical miles in the sea
b. 12 nautical miles in the sea
c. 20 nautical miles in the sea
d. 22 nautical miles in the sea

Answer b.

176. non-compoundable offences are
a. those which cannot be compromised.
b. those which can be comprised
c. grave offences
d. Don't need a trial

Answer a.

177. The Mcmahon line runs between?
a. India and Bangaldesh
b. India and China
c. India and Pakistan
d. India and Nepal

Answer b.

178. The Constitution of India permits the Supreme Court to sit at?
a. Delhi only
b. Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Calcutta
c. Delhi and Chennai only
d. Anywhere in India

Answer d.

179. How many schedules are there in the Constitution of India
a. 11
b. 12
c. 13
d. 14

Answer b.

180. What is compoundable offence
a. Grave offences
b. Summary trial offences
c. those which can be compromised
d. those which cannot be compromised

Answer c.

181. Which of these bodies advises and guides Central Government agencies in the field of vigilance.
a. Office of the Chief Investigation Officer
b. Central Bureau of Investigation
c. Home Ministry
d. Central Vigilance Commission

Answer d.

182. Which is the newest member of the United Nations?
a. East Timor
b. Serbia
c. Switzerland
d. Montenegro

Answer d.

183. Which is the High Court which has the maximum number of pending cases?
a. Allahabad High Court
b. Bombay High Court
c. Madras High Court
d. Calcutta High Court

Answer a.

184. What is the duration of the Jammu and Kashmir Assembly?
a. Three years
b. Four years
c. Five years
d. Six years

Answer d.

185. How many judges are there in the International Court of Justice
a. 10
b. 12
c. 15
d. 20

Answer c.

186. The number of member states of the United Nations are?
a. 190
b. 191
c. 192
d. 193

Answer c.

187. Right to property as a fundamental right was abolished by which amendment to the Constitution?
a. 1st
b. 40th
c. 12th
d. 44th

Answer d

188. What is 'Bill of Rights'?
a. The instrument that abolished monarchy in France
b. A written document consolidating all important rights and liberties of the English people
c. It lays down the rights of the members of the European Union
d. The is the document that lays down the powers of the Queen of England

Answer b

189. What statue established the International Criminal Court?
a. Rome Statue
b. Treaty of Varsallies
c. Paris Statue
d. Hague Statue

Answer a.

190. Which is the Line that Seprates India and Pakistan
a. Radcliff Line
b. Mcmohan Line
c. 44th Parallel
d. Maginot Line

Answer a

191. What is the animal in the seal of the President of United States?
a. Pigeon
b. Sparrows
c. Eagle
d. Lion

Answer c.

192. The Fundamental Right to reside and settle in any part of the country is provided under which article of the Constitution?
a. 19(1)(a)
b. 19(1)(c)
c. 19(1)(e)
d. 19(1)b)

Answer c.

193. What is the seat of the International Criminal Court?
a. Anywhere in the world
b. Hague
c. London
d. New York

Answer b.

194. What is the minimum age for election of a person to the post of the President of India?
a. 20 years
b. 30 years
c. 35 years
d. 45 years

Answer c.

195. Which treaty brought World War I to an end?
a. Treaty of Varsilies
b. Treaty of Rome
c. Treaty of Nuremberg
d. Treaty of London

Answer a.

196. What are Euro III Norms?
a. A new document of the European Parliament laying down the structure of the European Union
b. Standards for physical fitness of players competing in international sports
c. Labour laws for companies operating in the European Union
d. Emissions standards are requirements that set specific limits to the amount of pollutants that can be released into the environment.

Answer d.

197. In which case was declaration of assets by candidates for the post of legislative assemblies held mandatory?
a. Keshavanda Bharti v. Union of India
b. Maneka Gandhi v. Union of India
c. People's Union of Civil Liberties (PUCL) v. Union of India
d. T. M. A. Pai v. State of Karnataka

Answer c.

198. What does ASSOCHAM stand for?
a. There is no such organization
b. The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India
c. Association of children and mothers
d. The Association for Children and Mothers

Answer b.

199. What is Web 2.0?
a. An online game
b. A computer virus
c. A new online storage device
d. perceived second generation of World Wide web with new development and design, that facilitates communication, secure information sharing,and collaboration.

Answer d.

200. Which of these Acts do not deal with protection of women
a. Indian Penal Code
b. Domestic Violence Act
c. Companies Act
d. Code of Criminal Procedure

Answer c.

201. Who is the current chariman of the Securities Exchage Board of India?
a. Mr. M. Damodharan
b. Mr. Subbarao
c. Mrs. Usha Thorat
d. Mr. C. B. Bhave

Answer d.