• Offers
[…] Issue

Under Statutory Laws: NMSA § 28-6-1 (Repl. Pamp. 1991) (state of New Mexico) states the age of majority is 18 years old, NMSA § 40-4-7 (Repl. Pamp. 1994) in Section F states “The district court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to the… care, custody, maintenance… of the children so long as the children remain minors,” and NMSA § 40-4-11.4(A) (Repl. Pamp. 1994) in Section A states, “A court may modify a child support obligation upon a showing of material and substantial changes in circumstances subsequent to the adjudication of the preexisting order.”

Brief Answer

On the first issue of whether Ms. Sanchez can unilaterally decide to reduce child support, No. The reaching of the age of majority of one child does not allow for a unilateral modification of child support.